vechain

Privacy
policy

VECHAIN WEB SITE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how Vechain Foundation San Marino s.r.l. (“Vechain,” “our,” “we,” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you in accordance to General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and other local privacy laws such as Privacy Law 171/2018 Republic San Marino (“San Marino Privacy Law”).
This Privacy Policy applies when you use https://www.vechain.org/home/ (the “Site”), contact our customer service team, engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our Site or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

1. DATA CONTROLLER
Vechain, with headquarter in San Marino, collects and process personal data in relation to the use of the Site (for all other mobile applications and platforms connected to Vechain please see their specific Privacy Policies).
The Data Controller is Vechain.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION AND PURPOSES

ACTIONPURPOSECOLLECTED DATALEGAL BASIS
Fill out a form onWe collect your data to provide the information or support you request by filling out the form and during your interaction with us supportEmailExecution of the user’s request to receive pre- contractual or contractual information (art. 6(1)(b) GDPR – art. 5(1)(b) San Marino Privacy Law)
Analysis and statistics
on aggregate data
We process personal data to (i) carry out aggregate analyzes and statistics relating to or relevant to our business and improve our products and services; (ii) prepare anonymized datasets for our research and development activities; ensure the quality of customer service; (iii) internally manage and control our activities; (iv) manage the loss and/or destruction of data or any unauthorized access; (v) collect and process data in anonymous form relating to the devices used in order to obtain useful information on the use of the Services; (vi) debug to identify and repair errors in our Site;E mail, IP addressPursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller (art. 6(1)(f) GDPR)-art. 5(1)(f) San Marino Privacy Law
Respect the law and/or the provisions of the authoritiesWe process personal data to fulfill any other obligations arising from applicable legislation or official provisions, including accounting, tax and product guarantee obligationsE mail, IP AddressCompliance with legal obligations (art. 6(1)(c) GDPR) – art. 5(1)(c) San Marino Privacy Law

We share personal information in the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this policy:

  • individuals, companies or agencies that provide support and/or services to Vechain (for example IT services, marketing services and analysis or consultancy activities), who process personal data as data controllers or on behalf of Vechain as data processors: to obtain information regarding the processing of data by these data controllers, please refer to the
    relevant privacy policies;
  • third parties who are required to know the data in accordance with current legislation. In such cases, Vechain communicates only the data strictly necessary in accordance with the principle of proportionality and minimum processing.

We also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

4. ANALYTICS
We allow others to provide analytics services on our behalf across the web and in mobile apps. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Site and other Sites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in mobile apps, links clicked, and conversion information. For more details please see our Cookie Policy.

5. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION TO EUROPEAN AND NON EUROPEAN COUNTRIES
Vechain operates and engages service providers in various jurisdictions. Therefore, we and our service providers may transfer your personal information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide levels of data protection that are equivalent to those of your home jurisdiction.
By using our Site, you acknowledge and agree to such transfers and processing from country not belonging to European Union or to European Economic Area (so-called Third Countries) to Europe and viceversa, recognized by the European Commission as having an adequate level of protection of personal data or by other contractual guarantees according to GDPR and San Marino Privacy Law (e.g through the signing of standard contractual clauses provided by the European Commission).
Further information can be requested by writing to gdpr@vechain.org.

6. DATA RETENTION
We store other personal data for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and based on (i) the length of time we need to retain the information to achieve the business or commercial purpose for which it was obtained, (ii) any legal or regulatory requirements applicable to such information, (iii) internal operational needs, and (iv) any need for the information based on any actual or anticipated investigation or litigation.

7. DATA SUBJECT REQUESTS
Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you and to receive your data in a portable format, the right to ask that your personal data be corrected or erased, and the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at gdpr@vechain.org.

8. QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS
If you have a concern about our processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority where you reside.

Updated on February 1st, 2024

Scroll to Top

FOLLOW US